Witch Skin Care
Witch Skin Care is a range of natural skin care products designed to naturally clear and balance all skin types, particularly spot-prone and oily skin. Each product contains natural witch hazel that effectively cleanses, tones and soothes.
Trust Nature Trust Witch
For more than 40 years, Witch has used witch hazel, nature's clever ingredient. It naturally cleanses, tones and soothes, leaving your skin perfectly balanced, soft and healthy looking. That is why Witch use it in all their products.
Witch is suitable for a wide range of skin types, but it is on oily or combination skin that the power of witch hazel can prove particularly effective.
Combination skin is very common, some areas of the face are oily while other areas are dry. Typically, there is an abundance of oil and shine in the T-zone, which is the forehead, nose and chin. This area is more likely to have excess oil due to larger, more active oil glands. The area around the cheeks, eyes and temples tends to be normal or even dry due to fewer and smaller oil glands. People with combination skin may find their concerns over oiliness and dryness can change based on the skincare and cosmetic products they use and also with the change of season. In winter, normal or dry areas may become rough or flaky, while in summer the T-zone may become oily and shiny.
The witch hazel plant used in Witch products is a deciduous fork-branched shrub with yellow flowers. Hamamelis virginiana is the common variety native to North America. The generic name, Hamamelis ('fruit' and 'together') is derived from the plant's characteristic of producing flowers at the same time as the previous year's fruits are maturing and dispersing seed. The plant has a long medicinal history, having been used to treat a variety of conditions.
Where does it come from? Witch hazel grows wild on the East Coast of the USA, on stony ground or on the banks of streams, from New Brunswick and Nova Scotia to Florida and Texas. However, for commercial purposes, the most prolific areas are the New England states to the Carolinas where the abundant plants are suited to the ideal growing conditions of hot, dry summers, a temperate autumn and spring, and cold winters.
The branches and twigs were formerly used as a divining rod ('witch' or 'wych' is an old English term for pliant branches).
Potential uses: Steam distilled from the plant is rich in flavonoids, essential oils and various antioxidants. This complex blend provides the various benefits accredited to witch hazel.
Astringency: This means that it tightens the skin when applied which helps to reduce re-infection and inflammation. It closes damaged skin and therefore encourages healing.
Hemostatic: It reduces blood loss which again helps with healing and reducing redness.
Therapeutic: Antioxidents help maintain normal skin renewal and encourage the natural cycle of skin replenishment.
This combination is particularly targeted to skin suffering from spots, blemishes and minor traumas, such as grazing and stings. It makes Witch products great for all skin types, but especially oily or combination skin.
Related Products and Conditions